Bentonite Clay Powder
Sodium Bentonite. Thisclay is a light greenish/beige colored clay that turns an olive color when water is added to it. Bentonite clay becomes somewhat slimy when water is added to it, but this allows for products to have better "glide" during application. Bentonite clay is fabulous in cosmetic recipes, soap recipes, and other bath and body recipes. Country of Origin: USA
Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.
1. Bentonite clay is used in face mask formulations to help clean impurities from the skin.
2. Bentonite clay can be added to cold process soap during trace to help oily skin. Provides soap with a natural light green color.
3. Bentonite clay is frequently added to shaving soap formulas because it provides glide on the skin.
4. Bentonite clay is added to some lotion formulas to help thicken the lotion by helping it emulsify oils.
5. Adding bentonite clay to bath bomb recipes helps to make your bath bombs harder.