Arrowroot Powder, Dried Root, Maranta arundinacea
Arrowroot powder is a white, silky powder that is found in most natural body powder recipes and deodorants. Arrowroot is used in cosmetics as a thickener. Unlike most thickeners, arrowroot has the ability to thicken at room temperature, and at varying ph levels.
Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.:
1. Arrowroot is used as a natural alternative to "talc", because talc can contain asbestos. Arrowroot has a "feel" similar to cornstarch, and can be mixed with other powdered herbs to create excitingly fun body powders that feel like silk on your skin.
2. Arrowroot is used as a natural thickener in some cosmetic formulations
3. Arrowroot is used to help create gel-like products in highly acidic environments.
4. Arrowroot can be used in natural deodorant formulations to provide better glide.